Latest Major Results

2015 Moloka'i Hoe

6 hours, 28 minutes - Open Glass

 

2015 Queen Lili'uokalani Canoe Race

XXX

 

2015 OC National Titles

3rd place - Open Women Long Course

 

2015 Australian DB Championships

2nd place - Premier Mixed 2km

2nd place - Premier Open 2km

 

2015 State OC Titles

1st place - Open Women Short Course

2nd place - Open Women Long Course

 

2015 State DB Titles (500M)

1st place - Premier Women

1st place - Premier Mixed

2nd place - Premier Open

 

2015 Chinese New Year DB (200M)

1st Place - Premier Women (9th consecutive year)

1st Place - Premier Mixed (9th consecutive year)

4th Place - Premier Open

 

2014 Australian DB Championships

Australian Champions - Premier Mixed 2km, 500m

3rd place - Premier Mixed 200m

Australian Champions - Premier Open 2km

3rd place - Premier Open 200m

2nd place - Premier Women 500m

3rd place - Premier Women 2km

 

2014 State DB Titles (500M)

1st place - Premier Women

1st place - Premier Mixed

3rd place - Premier Open

 

2014 Chinese New Year DB (230M)

1st Place - Premier Women (8th consecutive year)

1st Place - Premier Mixed (8th consecutive year)

3rd Place - Premier Open

2013 Australian DB Championships

Australian Champions - Premier Mixed 2km

Australian Champions - Premier Opens 2km, 500m

Australian Champions - Premier Women 2km, 500m

 

2013 State DB Titles (500M)

1st place - Premier Women

1st place - Premier Mixed

2013 State OC Titles

1st place - Novice Open Women

2nd place - 10km Open Women

2nd place - 10km Open Mixed

2nd place - 16km Open Women

4th & 9th place - 18km Open Men

2013 Chinese New Year DB (230M)

1st Place - Prem Women (7th consecutive year)

1st Place - Prem Mixed

4th Place - Prem Men

2012 111km Hawkesbury Canoe Classic

1st Place OC6 Open Mixed + new division record - 10hrs

2012 World DB Club Crew Championships

2nd Place - Prem Mixed 200m

3rd Place - Prem Women 200m

2012 Australian OC Championships

4th Place - Open Women 18km

4th Place - Open Men 22km


Dragon Boating

  • The club has successfully qualified to compete at the 2010 World Club Crew Championships in Macau.
  • 2009 Men's, Women's and Mixed National Dragon Boat Champions in all three distance categories (200m, 500m, 2,000m)
  • 2009 Men's, Women's and Mixed NSW State Dragon Boat Champions
  • 2008 World Club Crew Championships, Penang, Malaysia
  • 2004 Mixed NSW State Dragon Boat Champions
  • Australian Mixed Representative Teams at the 2001 World Dragon Boat Championships, USA
  • Australian Open & Womens Representative Teams at the 1999 World Dragon Boat Championships, England
  • Open & Women's National Dragon Boat Champions for 1999, 2000 and 2001
  • Mixed National Dragon Boat Champions for 1997 and 2001, plus runners-up for 1998, 1999 and 2000
  • Four times Open, Womens & Mixed NSW State Dragon Boat Champions from 1999 to 2002
  • Represented Australia at the World Club Crew Championships in Canada in 1996 and New Zealand in 1998
  • Mixed Champions at the 1996 San Francisco Dragon Boat Festival
  • Mixed Runners up at the 1995 Singapore World Initational Dragon Boat Festival
  • Third Place at the 1995 Penang International Dragon Boat Festival, Malaysia

Outrigger Canoeing

  • 2009 Vaka Eiva, Cook Islands - we completed at this popular international competition in the Open Women, Open Men and Open Mixed divisions of all races.
  • 2009 Hawkesbury Canoe Classic - V12 mixed crew completed this gruelling 111km overnight paddle in 11 hours and 9 minutes.
  • 2009 State Championships - 2nd place Open Women Long Course, 2nd place Open Women Short Course, 3rd place Open Men Short Course.
  • 2009 Downwind OC1/OC2 Relay - Annett Happich/Susue Wood 1st place, Todd Skeels/Grant Billen 1st place.
  • 2008/2009 OC1/OC2 National Championships - 15km - Linda Ng 3rd place, Grant Billen 3rd place.
  • 2008/2009 OC1/OC2 State Championships - Annett Happich 1st place Open Women Long Course, Linda Ng 3rd place Master Women Long Course, Lisa Green 2nd place Open Women Short Course.
  • 2008 Vaka Eiva, Cook Islands - we had members compete in the Open Women cateory in all races.
  • 2008 Hamilton Island Cup
  • 2008 State Championships - 1st place Open Women Long Course.